This unassuming statute, buried four parag
[…] There is, however, another, potentially easier way to get Trump’s taxes. Congress has a secret weapon at its disposal, one that has been lurking in the U.S. code since 1789. If the House invokes this statute, it could have the president’s tax returns in hand in a matter of months, or spark a separation-of-powers standoff the president likely would not win in front of the now solidly originalist Supreme Court.
This unassuming statute, buried four paragraphs under the heading “Reports” in 31 U.S.C. § 331(d), requires the Treasury secretary to provide the House or Senate with any information they request. It reads: “The [Treasury] Secretary shall report to either House of Congress in person or in writing, as required, on matters referred to the Secretary by that House of Congress.” By law, therefore, the House could order Mnuchin to investigate and report (in person, no less) on the president’s taxes, and he would have to obey.